Independent travel agency — not an airline, hotel, cruise line or car rental company. Agents available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week · 1-888-620-4018
Pricing, in writing

Travel agency service fees, explained without the fog

If a travel seller cannot tell you their fee in dollars before they take a card, hang up. Here is how legitimate agency pricing works — including ours.

  • Independent agency — no airline ownership
  • Fees quoted before payment
  • Agents available 24/7
  • Serving travelers across all 50 states
Quick answer

Fareobuzz charges a flat, disclosed service fee on top of the supplier’s fare: $75 per domestic flight ticket, $100 international, $100 business/first, $50 per hotel, $25 per car rental. The agent must state the total — supplier fare, taxes, and this fee — before you pay. Service fees are non-refundable after ticketing, except inside the eligible 24-hour cancellation window.

What a service fee is

Airlines cut base commissions to US agencies decades ago. The honest models left are: (1) a disclosed fee you pay the agency, (2) a commission the hotel or cruise line pays the agency, or (3) a hidden markup inside a “package price.” Fareobuzz uses (1) on tickets, and (2) on some non-air products, disclosed on request. It does not use (3) on the number an agent reads to you.

A fee is not a fine. It is how the lights stay on so someone answers at 3 a.m. when your connection dies. Whether it is worth it depends on the trip. A simple Tuesday coach ticket you could have booked yourself? Maybe not. A multi-city or premium itinerary, a group, or a disruption? That is the product.

Fareobuzz fee table

ProductFareobuzz feeRefundable after issue?
Domestic flight$75 per ticketOnly inside eligible 24-hour cancel
International flight$100 per ticketSame
Business / first class$100 per ticketSame
Hotel$50 per bookingNo, after issue
Car rental$25 per bookingNo, after issue
Flight change / cancel handling$50 per ticketN/A (work fee)

Airline change fees, fare differences, hotel resort fees, and car insurance products are not Fareobuzz fees. Full legal wording: Fees & Service Charges.

Quoted prices are inclusive of the airline fare, any airline change or cancellation fee, and the Fareobuzz service fee — unless the agent says the quote excludes the service fee.

Quote checklist (read back before you pay)

  • Airline or hotel fare and taxes, as a line.
  • Fareobuzz service fee, as a line ($75 domestic flight, $100 international, $100 business/first, $50 hotel, $25 car unless the agent states otherwise).
  • Whether the spoken total includes the fee.
  • Change/cancel rules in one sentence.
  • Who to call after ticketing (us, not a random airline “customer service” page).

Full schedule: fees and service charges. Refundability of the fee: inside Fareobuzz’s eligible 24-hour window, yes; after ticketing outside that window, no — it covers work already done.

The question to ask every seller

“What is the total I will be charged today, and what part of that is your fee?”

A legitimate desk answers in dollars, immediately. If they pivot to “it depends,” “the airline fee,” or “I’ll send a link,” you do not have a quote yet. Hang up if they want the card before the number.

More on the model: About Fareobuzz and How we work.

Questions

What is Fareobuzz’s service fee?

$75 per domestic flight ticket, $100 per international ticket, $100 per business or first class ticket, $50 per hotel booking, $25 per car rental. Flight change or cancellation handling is $50; car rental changes $25. Fees are quoted before payment.

Is the service fee refundable?

No, once a booking is issued — it pays for work already done. Exception: eligible cancellations inside Fareobuzz’s 24-hour window, where the fee is refunded in full.

Do you mark up the airline fare?

No. Supplier fares, taxes and carrier-imposed charges are passed through. Revenue is the disclosed service fee plus, on some hotels, cruises and tours, a supplier commission (disclosed on request).

Why not book on a site with no agency fee?

You can. Self-booking is rational for simple, refundable, one-cabin round-trips. You are paying Fareobuzz when you want a human to construct, ticket, and stay on the file when it breaks. Compare the fee to the cost of a mistake, not to zero.

Written by the Fareobuzz Travel Desk. Last reviewed 2026-08-29.

Need this handled on a live booking?

Call a Fareobuzz agent. Quotes are free. Nothing is charged until you approve an itemized total.

1-888-620-4018

Calls are answered by Fareobuzz travel agents. We are an independent agency, not an airline.

Talk to a travel agent
Open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
Call Now